Friday, December 26, 2014

22 Weeks


(I was at my parents house for Christmas, so I wasn't able to take my 22 week picture by my gold heart)
HOW FAR: 22 Weeks 2 days
BABY IS THE SIZE OF A: Papaya. Baby girl is a whole pound!!!!   
MATERNITY CLOTHES: I bought some Jessica Simpson maternity jeans which fit really well, but after wearing them for a day I realized how much I love leggings.
SLEEP: It's okay. I'm a stomach sleeper, so I'm just trying to get use to laying on my sides. My hips get sore so I'm constantly switching sides.   
MOVEMENT: Yes!! I'm obsessed with feeling her move. I smile and laugh every time she does. My mom and dad both THINK they felt her :) It's hard for others to see, but I've been able to see little movements from the outside. As soon as I bust out my phone to record.. she STOPS moving! Little miss stubborn ;) 
BEST MOMENT OF THE WEEK: Christmas!!! Spending time with my family.
WORST MOMENT THIS WEEK: Probably me crying 39473.5 times on Christmas day. I was sooooo emotional yesterday. 
GENDER: Girl!
MISS ANYTHING: No. 
FOOD CRAVINGS: This week I would have to say fruit, veggies and home cooked meals. My mouth is watering right now, because I can smell the ham cooking in the oven.
ANYTHING MAKE YOU QUEASY: No.   
AM I SHOWING: Oh yea! Look at the second picture above.. don't I look pointy?! 
SYMPTOMS: My lower back has been hurting like crazy and I've been so emotional. I cried the other day because I was getting ready to run errands with my mom and dad and my dad joked saying I couldn't come and I just started sobbing. He felt SO bad! I think it's hilarious ;) 
STRETCH MARKS: Nope! Don't get me wrong.. I don't want stretch marks, but I also don't care if they decide to show up. I get a pretty awesome reward at the end of all this that will make up for it all. 
HAPPY OR MOODY: I'm emo right now.  
LOOKING FORWARD TO: New Year's & I CAN'T WAIT to have Robby home. 
NURSERY: I haven't gotten anything else yet for the nursery. Robby and I will probably get the dresser and a ceiling lamp when he comes home. He will also paint and set-up the crib. I'm sooo excited!!!!



Wednesday, December 17, 2014

21 Weeks


HOW FAR: 21 Weeks
BABY IS THE SIZE OF A: Pomegranate. Isn't a banana longer than a pomegranate?! Enough with the fruit comparisons haha.. Baby is approximately 10.5 inches and 12.7oz.  
MATERNITY CLOTHES: Same ol' answer... still wearing my black maternity leggings and my regular tops/sweaters.   
SLEEP: Sleeping good.  
MOVEMENT: Yup! It's weird because I don't feel her move ALL night (maybe I'm just unaware most of the time because I'm knocked out) but as soon as I wake up I feel her kick and move around. 
BEST MOMENT OF THE WEEK: Feeling her move as I listened to this song and Clair de Lune. Gosh, I love her!
WORST MOMENT THIS WEEK: Probably realizing that Christmas is almost a week away and I have done NOTHING. I HAVE been thinking and pondering a lot more about the TRUE meaning of Christmas. 
GENDER: Girl!
MISS ANYTHING: No. 
FOOD CRAVINGS: I don't really crave much. Still loving salads but that's about it.
ANYTHING MAKE YOU QUEASY: Nope!   
AM I SHOWING: Yes! I can't wait to get bigger. I'm crazy. I know. 
SYMPTOMS: My back has been hurting a lot more and in places it never hurt before. Emotional, headaches, constipation, boobs hurt more when I lay down and then get up and I'm still always hungry. 
STRETCH MARKS: No, but I have been itching! Scares me :/ I've been rubbing my Burt's Bees belly butter on like crazy.
HAPPY OR MOODY: Happy!!! 
LOOKING FORWARD TO: Decorating a gingerbread house with the family. We each have our own and we are all competitive, so you know what that means, right? Gingerbread house competition! I'm also looking forward to making Christmas sugar cookies. I bought Alison's cookie party online course and I'm super excited to try her sugar cookie and royal icing recipe. Maybe, finally, I can make some cookies worth handing out to neighbors :p
NURSERY: My parents bought us a crib so I've been looking online for mattresses. Again, suggestions would be great!  

Also, people have been asking if we have a name for baby girl. We do, but we've decided to wait till she's born to announce it. Gotta keep something a secret, right? ;) 

Thursday, December 11, 2014

20 Weeks


HOW FAR: 20 Weeks 1 day -HALFWAY THERE-
BABY IS THE SIZE OF A: Banana and weighs 12oz.
MATERNITY CLOTHES: I've been living in maternity leggings and my regular tops/sweaters.  
SLEEP: Sleeping good except for the 4 a.m. bathroom trips.  
MOVEMENT: YES!!! I think she flipped completely around the other night (Monday) which made me smile BIG. I'm addicted to feeling her move. Whenever I drink water, I feel little flutters, so you know I've been chugging that water like crazy.
BEST MOMENT OF THE WEEK: I loved feeling her flip around. I'll never forget it! 
WORST MOMENT THIS WEEK: Probably just freaking out when I don't feel the baby move as much. It's been a pretty good week otherwise.
GENDER: The tech checked again today.. she's definitely a GIRL!!!
MISS ANYTHING: Nah. 
FOOD CRAVINGS: This week I've been craving pretzels with cheese dip and I've also been craving a nice juicy filet. Texas Roadhouse here I come!
ANYTHING MAKE YOU QUEASY: Not really.   
AM I SHOWING: Yes!
SYMPTOMS: Lower back pain, getting sick about once a week, constipation, headaches, some cramping, my boobs are hurting more in the morning and I always seem to be hungry. Trying not to over eat though.
STRETCH MARKS: Not yet.  
HAPPY OR MOODY: Happy & emotional. Pregnant women can be happy one moment and then cry the next. Or is that just me?!
LOOKING FORWARD TO: CHRISTMAS!!! I love this time of year.
NURSERY: I got the rug yesterday and we're going to purchase the crib soon. I've also been doing research on strollers, rockers and car seats.. so please, if you have any suggestions please share. There's so many to choose from.. it can get a little overwhelming.  

20 Week Selfie

Thursday, December 4, 2014

19 Weeks



HOW FAR: 19 Weeks 1 day
BABY IS THE SIZE OF A: Zucchini (Approximately 6 in, .5lbs) 
MATERNITY CLOTHES: Bought another pair of black maternity leggings and still wearing my regular tops/sweaters. 
SLEEP: Sleeping great thanks to my bump nest pillow. I'm obsessed with that thing.
MOVEMENT: Yes! She moves more after I drink juice, lots of water and after I eat breakfast. 
BEST MOMENT OF THE WEEK: Spending Thanksgiving week with family from out of town. Why did that week go by so fast? It was also nice seeing Robby's brother and his family for their baby blessing. My sister in laws family was so nice and welcoming. And the rolls her sister in law makes.. OH MY!!! I'm craving one right now!!! Best rolls I've EVER had. I also loved going to Kohl's with my mom to buy some baby clothes.
WORST MOMENT THIS WEEK: Saying bye to family :(
GENDER: Girl!!!
MISS ANYTHING: Eh, not really. 
FOOD CRAVINGS: THOSE ROLLS!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! *I just drooled on my brother's desk* & cereal.
ANYTHING MAKE YOU QUEASY: Not really. I just get sick when I have an empty stomach.   
AM I SHOWING: Yup. 
SYMPTOMS: Back pain, still getting sick 2-3 times a week, constipation, headaches, some cramping and this is so weird, but I get this tingling feeling mostly at night (going to be blunt here) starting from my crotch all the way down to my feet. Has this happened to anyone else? It doesn't hurt but it's annoys the heck out of me!  
STRETCH MARKS: Nope. 
HAPPY OR MOODY: Happy. When I'm hungry you better feed me or I'll bite your head off.. ;)
LOOKING FORWARD TO: My 20 week appointment. I can't believe I'm almost halfway there!
NURSERY: My mom bought me four spice racks from Ikea that we spray painted and will use for book shelves. I also bought some books for baby girl from Barnes & Noble. They were on sale + FREE shipping for Black Friday. I got one of these letters from Anthro and I'm thinking of buying the rug here soon. 

Sending kisses to daddy!
 We love you, honey.